Dr. Eric David Wang
Dr. Eric D. Wang
Last updated: Dec 10, 2025

Dr. Eric D. Wang

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 2 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Houston - College Of Optometry
  • Graduation year: 2019
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1235799289

Dr. Eric D. Wang OD

Optometrist

He is located at 27045 East University Drive Suite 2C in Aubrey, TX 76227. Can help patients with the following: Astigmatism, Blindness, Esotropia, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Presbyopia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1235799289. Appointment can be made via the phone number (972) 430-2020. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Eric David Wang, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Eric D. Wang.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Eric D. Wang as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 50 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Eric D. Wang is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Eric D. Wang is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Aubrey Eye Care Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY

Graduated in 2019

Other ways to reach out

  • Email Now:
  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MyEyeDr

Affiliated practices

MyEyeDr.
221 N. Preston Rd.
Prosper, 75078 TX
(972) 347-2020

Looking for more Optometrists?

Here are optometrists in Texas you may want to explore.

Dr. Andrew Warren
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 135B 5401 FM 1626 Kyle, 78640, TX
Dr. Edward Fong
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite L 4427 Highway 6 Sugar Land, 77478, TX
Dr. Joshua E. Leif
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2727 West Holcombe Boulevard Houston, 77025, TX
Dr. Michael James Stewart
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 130 3046 Lavon Drive Garland, 75040, TX
Dr. Elissa R. Wedemeyer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6026 Highway 6 Missouri City, 77459, TX
Dr. Mallory B. Thornton
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 580 10260 Westheimer Road Houston, 77042, TX
Dr. Bronwen Mathis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4901 Calhoun Road Houston, 77204, TX
Dr. Shawn M. Kelly
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2313 West Parker Road Plano, 75023, TX
Dr. Jaclynn Rose Fisher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2020 West Highway 82 Gainesville, 76240, TX
Dr. Jennifer Thai
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4301 West William Cannon Drive Austin, 78749, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Eric David Wang?

Dr. Eric David Wang's office is located at 27045 East University Drive Suite 2C in Aubrey, TX 76227.

What conditions does Dr. Eric David Wang treat?

Dr. Eric David Wang provides treatment for Astigmatism, Blindness, Esotropia, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Presbyopia. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Eric David Wang accept insurance?

Dr. Eric David Wang is listed in-network for 50 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Eric David Wang have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Eric David Wang is affiliated with MyEyeDr..